Personal tools
You are here: Home SIGSPATIAL Awards
Document Actions

SIGSPATIAL Awards

by Marco Adelfio last modified 2015-01-07 13:15

ACM SIGSPATIAL GIS Best Paper Awards

 
2013
Best Paper Dejavu: An Accurate Energy-Efficient Outdoor Localization System
Heba Aly (Alexandria University, Egypt) and Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt)
 
2012
Best Paper HLDB: Location-Based Services in Databases
Ittai Abraham (Microsoft Research SVC), Daniel Delling (Microsoft Research SVC), Amos Fiat (Tel-Aviv University), Andrew Goldberg (Microsoft Research, SVC), and Renato Werneck (Microsoft Research SVC)
 
2011
Best Paper Path Shapes - An Alternative Method for Map Matching and Fully Autonomous Self-Localization
Stefan Funke (University of Stuttgart, Germany) and Sabine Storandt (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
 
2010
Best Paper Natural Neighbor Interpolation Based Grid DEM Construction Using a GPU
Alex Beutel (Duke University), Thomas Mølhave (Duke University), Pankaj K. Agarwal (Duke University)
Runner-Up T-Drive: Driving Directions Based on Taxi Trajectories
Jing Yuan (University of Science and Technology of China), Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia), Chengyang Zhang (University of North Texas), Wenlei Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia), Guangzhong Sun (University of Science and Technology of China), Yan Huang (University of North Texas)
 
2009
Best Paper Improved Visibility Computation on Massive Grid Terrains
Jeremy Fishman (Bowdoin College, USA) Herman Haverkort (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands), Laura Toma (Bowdoin College, USA)
Runner-Up Preventing Velocity-based Linkage Attacks in Location-Aware Applications
Gabriel Ghinita (Purdue University, USA), Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milan, Italy), Claudio Silvestri (University of Venezia, Italy), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
Best Student Paper An Agenda for the Next Generation Gazetteer: Geographic Information Contribution & Retrieval
Carsten Keßler (University of Münster, Germany), Krzysztof Janowicz (University of Münster, Germany), Mohamed Bishr (University of Münster, Germany)
Reducing the Memory Required to Find a Geodesic Shortest Path on a Large Mesh
Vishal Verma (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA) and Jack Snoeyink (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
 
2008
Best Paper Studying (Non-Planar) Road Networks Through an Algorithmic Lens
David Eppstein (University of California - Irvine, USA), Michael Goodrich (University of California - Irvine, USA)
NewsStand: A New View on News
Benjamin Teitler (University of Maryland, USA), Michael Lieberman (University of Maryland, USA), Daniele Panozzo (University of Maryland, USA), Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland, USA), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA), Jon Sperling (Department of Housing and Urban Development, USA)
Sparse Terrain Pyramids
Kenneth Weiss (University of Maryland, USA), Leila De Floriani (University of Genoa, Italy)


ACM SIGSPATIAL GIS Poster Paper Awards

2010
Best Poster Location Recommendation for Location-based Social Networks
Mao Ye (Pennsylvania State University, USA);Peifeng Yin (Pennsylvania State University, USA);Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Poster Runner-Up Efficient Indexing Structure for Scalable Processing of Spatial Alarms
Myungcheol Doo and Ling Liu (GaTech), Nitya Narasimhan and Venu Vasudevan (Motorola Applied Research Center)
Algorithms for Compressing GPS Trajectory Data: An Empirical Evaluation
Jonathan Muckell, Jeong-Hyon Hwang, Catherine T. Lawson, S. S. Ravi (SUNY Albany)
Best Fast Forward Presentation Augmenting Internet Maps with Property Information from Aerial Imagery
Philipp Meixner (Graz University of Technology), Franz Leberl (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Fast Forward Runner-Up A Model for Progressive Transmission of Spatial Data based on Shape Complexity
Fangli Ying (NUIM), Peter Mooney (EPA, Ireland), Padraig Corcoran (NUIM), and Adam C. Winstanley (NUIM)
Time Geography Inverted: Recognizing Intentions in Space and Time
Peter Kiefer (Universität Bamberg), Martin Raubal (UCSB), Christoph Schlieder (Universität Bamberg)
 
2009
Best Poster Opportunistic Sampling in Wireless Sensor Networks
Muhammad Umer (University of Melbourne. Australia), Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne. Australia), Lars Kulik (University of Melbourne. Australia)
Poster Runner-Up Early Warning Systems in Practice: Performance of the SAFE System in the Field
Michael Klafft (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany), Tobias Krntzer (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany), Ulrich Meissen (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany), Agnes Voisard (Fraunhofer ISST and FU Berlin, Germany)
Multi-dimensional Phenomenon-aware Stream Query Processing
Ashish Bindra (University of Washington at Tacoma, USA), Ankur Teredesai (University of Washington at Tacoma, USA), Mohamed Ali (Microsoft Corporation, USA), Walid Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Best Fast Forward Presentation Sea Floor Bathymetry Trackline Surface Fitting Without Visible Artifacts Using ODETLAP
Tsz-Yam Lau (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), You Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Zhongyi Xie (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), W Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Fast Forward Runner-Up Quality Assessment of Automatically Generated Feature Maps for Future Driver Assistance Systems
Sabine Hofmann (IKG, Leibniz Universitt Hannover, Germany) Claus Brenner (IKG, Leibniz Universitt Hannover, Germany)
A Parallel Plane Sweep Algorithm for Multi-Core Systems
Mark McKenney (Texas State University, USA), Tynan McGuire (Texas State University, USA)
 
2008
Best Poster A Situation-centric Approach to Meteorological Services in the SITUMET Platform
Stefan Pfennigschmidt (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany), Agnès Voisard (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering and Free University Berlin, Germany)
Poster Runner-Up Pedestrian Flow Prediction in Extensive Road Networks using Biased Observational Data
Simon Scheider (University of Münster, Germany), Michael May (Fraunhofer IAIS Schloss Birlinghoven, Germany), Roberto Rösler (Fraunhofer IAIS Schloss Birlinghoven, Germany), Daniel Schulz (Fraunhofer IAIS Schloss Birlinghoven, Germany), Dirk Hecker (Fraunhofer IAIS Schloss Birlinghoven, Germany)
Evaluating Hydrology Preservation of Simplified Terrain Representations
Christopher Stuetzle (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), W. Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Barbara Cutler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Jonathan Muckell (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Marcus Andrade (Univ. Fed. Vicosa, Brazil, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Jared Stookey (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Metin Inanc (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA), Zhongyi Xie (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Best Fast Forward Presentation Applying Hierarchical Graphs to Pedestrian Indoor Navigation
Edgar-Philipp Stoffel (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany), Korbinian Schoder (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany), Hans Jürgen Ohlbach (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
Fast Forward Runner-Up Quantifying Spatial Prepositions: An Experimental Study
Mark M. Hall (Cardiff University, UK), Christopher B. Jones (Cardiff University, UK)
Discovering Controlling Factors of Geospatial Variables
Tomasz Stepinski (Lunar and Planetary Institute, USA), Wei Ding (University of Massachusetts at Boston, USA), Christoph Eick (University of Houston, USA)
 
2007
Best Poster Optimal Route Selection with Route Planners: Results of a Desktop Usability Study
Hartwig Hochmair (University of Florida)
Poster Runner-Up TS2-tree - an Efficient Similarity Based Organization for Trajectory Data
Petko Bakalov (University of California at Riverside), Eamonn Keogh (University of California at Riverside), Vassilis Tsotras (University of California at Riverside)
Topological Maps from Signals
Yuri Dabaghian (University of California at San Francisco), Anthony Cohn (University of Leeds), Loren Frank (University of California at San Francisco)
Best Fast Forward Presentation Defining Edges on a Round Earth
Michael Kallay (Microsoft Corporation)
Fast Forward Runner-Up Linear Feature Extraction Using Perceptual Grouping and Graph-Cuts
Charalambos Poullis (University of Southern California), Suya You (University of Southern California), Ulrich Neumann (University of Southern California)
Topological Maps from Signals
Yuri Dabaghian (University of California at San Francisco), Anthony Cohn (University of Leeds), Loren Frank (University of California at San Francisco)

Powered by Plone CMS, the Open Source Content Management System

This site conforms to the following standards: