Award Recipients

Please contact John Krumm (jckrumm@microsoft.com) for questions, comments, or additions pertaining to this page.

10-Year Impact Award

This annual award is given to a regular paper published at our main conference 10 years ago whose value and prescience have become apparent over a long period of time. It is chosen by a committee from our research community.

2023

“Crowd Sensing of Traffic Anomalies based on Human Mobility and Social Media”
Bei Pan (University of Southern California)
Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research)
David Wilkie (University of North Carolina)
Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California)

2022

“Location-Based and Preference-Aware Recommendation Using Sparse Geo-Social Networking Data”
Jie Bao (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)
Yu Zheng (2Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)

2021

“Transportation Mode Detection using Mobile Devices and GIS Information”
Leon Stenneth (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
Ouri Wolfson (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
Philip Yu (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)
Bo Xu (University of Illinois Chicago, USA)

2020

“Bag-Of-Visual-Words and Spatial Extensions for Land-Use Classification”
Yi Yang (University of California at Merced, Merced, California, USA)
Shawn Newsam (University of California at Merced, Merced, California, USA)

2020 Honorable Mention

“T-Drive: Driving Directions Based on Taxi Trajectories”
Jing Yuan (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, Anhui, China)
Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Chengyang Zhang (University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA)
Wenlei Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Guangzhong Sun (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, Anhui, China)
Yan Huang (University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA)

2019

“Map-Matching for Low-Sampling-Rate GPS Trajectories ”
Yin Lou (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Chengyang Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Yu Zheng (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Xing Xie (Microsoft Research Asia, Beijing, China)
Wei Wang (Fudan University, Shanghai, China)
Yan Huang (University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA)

2018

“NewsStand: A New View on News”
Benjamin Teitler (University of Maryland, USA)
Michael Lieberman (University of Maryland, USA)
Daniele Panozzo (University of Maryland, USA)
Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland, USA)
Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA)
Jon Sperling (Department of Housing and Urban Development, USA)

Best Paper Award

This annual award is given to one of the regular accepted papers at our main conference that demonstrates a significant new research finding in the area of SIGSPATIAL. It is chosen by a committee from our research community.

2023

“Spatial Knowledge-Infused Hierarchical Learning: An Application in Flood Mapping on Earth Imagery”
Zelin Xu (University of Florida)
Tingsong Xiao (University of Florida)
Wenchong He (University of Florida)
Yu Wang (University of Florida)
Zhe Jiang (University of Florida)

2022

“Maximum Entropy Bridgelets for Trajectory Completion”
John Krumm (Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA, USA)

2021

“Robust Routing Using Electrical Flows”
Ali Kemal Sinop (Google Research)
Lisa Fawcett (Google Research)
Sreenivas Gollapudi (Google Research)
Kostas Kollias (Google Research)

2020

“Incorporating Domain Knowledge into Memetic Algorithms for Solving Spatial Optimization Problems”
Subhodip Biswas (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)
Fanglan Chen (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)
Zhiqian Chen (Mississippi State University, Starkville, Mississippi, USA)
Chang-Tien Lu (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)
Naren Ramakrishnan (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)

2019

“Maximum Physically Consistent Trajectories”
Bram Custers (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Mees van de Kerkhof (Utrecht University, Netherlands)
Wouter Meulemans (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Bettina Speckmann (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
Frank Staals (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

2018

“Flood Risk Analysis on Terrains under the Multi-Flow-Direction Model”
Aaron Lowe (Duke University, USA)
Pankaj Agarwal (Duke University, USA)

2017

“Dictionary Compression in Point Cloud Data Management”
Mirjana Pavlovic (EPFL, Switzerland)
Kai-Niklas Bastian (SAP SE, Germany)
Hinnerk Gildhoff (SAP SE, Germany)
Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL& RAW Labs SA, Switzerland)

2016

“Activity-based Ridesharing: Increasing Flexibility by Time Geography”
Yaoli Wang (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Ronny Kutadinata (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Stephan Winter (University of Melbourne, Australia)

2015

“Efficient Map Reconstruction and Augmentation via Topological Methods”
Suyi Wang (Ohio State University, USA)
Yusu Wang (Ohio State University, USA)
Yanjie Li (Ohio State University, USA)

2014

“Path-Based Queries on Trajectory Data”
Benjamin Krogh (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus, Greece)
Kristian Torp (Aalborg University, Denmark)

2013

“Dejavu: An Accurate Energy-Efficient Outdoor Localization System”
Heba Aly (Alexandria University, Egypt)
Moustafa Youssef (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt)

2012

“HLDB: Location-Based Services in Databases”
Ittai Abraham (Microsoft Research SVC, USA)
Daniel Delling (Microsoft Research SVC, USA)
Amos Fiat (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
Andrew Goldberg (Microsoft Research SVC, USA)
Renato Werneck (Microsoft Research SVC, USA)

2011

“Path Shapes – An Alternative Method for Map Matching and Fully Autonomous Self-Localization”
Stefan Funke (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Sabine Storandt (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

2010

“Natural Neighbor Interpolation Based Grid DEM Construction Using a GPU”
Alex Beutel (Duke University, USA)
Thomas Mølhave (Duke University, USA)
Pankaj K. Agarwal (Duke University, USA)

2009

“Improved Visibility Computation on Massive Grid Terrains”
Jeremy Fishman (Bowdoin College, USA)
Herman Haverkort (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Laura Toma (Bowdoin College, USA)

2008

“Studying (Non-Planar) Road Networks Through an Algorithmic Lens”
David Eppstein (University of California – Irvine, USA)
Michael Goodrich (University of California – Irvine, USA)

“NewsStand: A New View on News”
Benjamin Teitler (University of Maryland, USA)
Michael Lieberman (University of Maryland, USA)
Daniele Panozzo (University of Maryland, USA)
Jagan Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland, USA)
Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA)
Jon Sperling (Department of Housing and Urban Development, USA)

“Sparse Terrain Pyramids”
Kenneth Weiss (University of Maryland, USA)
Leila De Floriani (University of Genoa, Italy)

Other Awards

2023

Best Paper Runners-Up

“UniCellular: An Accurate and Ubiquitous Floor Identification System using Single Cell Tower Information”
Sherif Mostafa (The American University in Cairo)
Khaled A. Harras (Carnegie Mellon University)
Moustafa Youssef (The American University in Cairo)

“PathletRL: Trajectory Pathlet Dictionary Construction using Reinforcement Learning”
Gian Alix (York University)
Manos Papagelis (York University)

“Scalable Evaluation of Local K-Function for Radius-Accurate Hotspot Detection in Spatial Networks”
Yongyi Liu (University of California, Riverside)
Yunfan Kang (University of California, Riverside)
Amr Magdy (University of California, Riverside)
Ahmed Mahmood (Google LLC.)

Best Poster

“One Model Fits All: Cross-Region Taxi-Demand Forecasting”
Ren Ozeki (Osaka University)
Haruki Yonekura (Osaka University)
Aidana Baimbetova (Osaka University)
Hamada Rizk (Osaka University)
Hirozumi Yamaguchi (Osaka University)

Best Poster Runner-Up

“TrajParquet: A Trajectory-Oriented Column File Format for Mobility Data Lakes”
Nikolaos Koutroumanis (University Of Piraeus)
Christos Doulkeridis (University of Piraeus)
Chiara Renso (National Research Council of Italy)
Mirco Nanni (National Research Council of Italy)
Raffaele Perego (National Research Council of Italy)

Best Demo

“RapidEarth: A Search Engine for Large-Scale Geospatial Imagery (Demo Paper)”
Christian Lülf (University of Münster)
Denis Mayr Lima Martins (University of Münster)
Marcos Antonio Vaz Salles (Independent Researcher)
Yongluan Zhou (University of Copenhagen)
Fabian Gieseke (University of Münster)

Best Demo Runner-Up

“Integrating Automated Annotation of Magnetic Prospection Data into GIS Workflows in Archaeology (Demo Paper)”
Steffen Strohm (Kiel University)
Finn Witzany (Kiel University)
Christian Beth (Kiel University)
Matthias Renz (Kiel University)

Best Vision Paper

“The Geospatial Generalization Problem: When Mobility Isn’t Mobile (Vision Track)”
Mark Tenzer (Novateur Research Solutions)
Zeeshan Rasheed (Novateur Research Solutions)
Khurram Shafique (Novateur Research Solutions)

Best Data and Resources Paper

“Massive Trajectory Data Based on Patterns of Life (Data and Resources Track)”
Hossein Amiri (Emory University)
Shiyang Ruan (George Mason University)
Joon-Seok Kim (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Hyunjee Jin (Siemens)
Hamdi Kavak (George Mason University)
Andrew Crooks (University at Buffalo)
Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University)
Carola Wenk (Tulane University)
Andreas Züfle (Emory University)

GIS Cup Winner

“Diving into Supraglacial Lakes Detection: a Deep Semantic Segmentation Approach”
Simon Walther (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland)
Leonard Cseres (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland)
Rémy Marquis (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland)
Bertil Chapuis (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland)
Andres Perez-Uribe (University of Applied Sciences Western Switzerland)

GIS Cup – 2nd Place

“Exploring GeoAI Methods for Supraglacial Lake Mapping on Greenland Ice Sheet”
Xuanshu Luo (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Paul Walther (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Wejdene Mansour (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Balthasar Teuscher (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Johann Maximilian Zollner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Hao Li (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Martin Werner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

GIS Cup – 3rd Place

“Enhanced Mapping of Supraglacial Lakes Through Dual-attention Deep Neural Network”
Haoran Wang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Jiawei Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Xiaoyong Gao (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Dexuan Sha (Coleberry Inc., USA)
Yiyun Luo (Aix-Marseille Universite, France)
Junliu Yang (Cirad-UMR AMAP lab, France)

GIS Cup – 4th Place

“A novel application of DUCK-Net for extracting supraglacial lakes in Greenland”
Adam Booth (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Richard Burke (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)

GIS Cup – 5th Place

“Geo-knowledge-informed Deep Learning for Auto-identification of Supraglacial Lakes on the Greenland Ice Sheet from Satellite Imagery”
Chen Wei (Zhejiang University, China)
Song Gao (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Feng Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)

Student Research Competition (Graduate) Winner

“Towards Learning of Spatial Triad from Online Text”
Jina Kim (University of Minnesota)
Yao-Yi Chiang (University of Minnesota)

Student Research Competition (Graduate) – 2nd Place

“TrajGDM: A New Trajectory Foundation Model for Simulating Human Mobility”
Chen Chu (State Key Laboratory of Resources and Environmental Information System, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Hengcai Zhang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Feng Lu (State Key Laboratory of Resources and Environmental Information System, Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Student Research Competition (Graduate) – 3rd Place

“Towards Disability-Aware Sidewalk Routing”
Chan Young Koh (University of Rhode Island)
Abdeltawab Hendawi (University of Rhode Island)

Student Research Competition (Undergraduate) Winner

“An Automatic Approach to Finding Geographic Name Changes on Historical Maps”
Rhett M Olson (University of Minnesota)
Jina Kim (University of Minnesota)
Yao-Yi Chiang (University of Minnesota)

Student Research Competition (Undergraduate) – 2nd Place

“Virtual Graph Neural Networks: A Novel Approach for Building-Agnostic Indoor Positioning System”
Mohammed Elkholy (The American University in Cairo)
Hamada Dr. Rizk (Osaka University)
Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University and Google)

Outstanding Reviewers

Jia Yu (Washington State University)
Betsy George (Oracle America)
Yuxuan Liang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou))
Chenxi Qiu (University of North Texas)
Bruno Martins (University of Lisbon)
Ibrahim Sabek (University of Southern California)
Sabine Storandt (University of Konstanz)
Kevin Buchin (Technical University Dortmund)
Kostas Patroumpas (Athena Research Center)

Outstanding Vice PC Chairs

Dev Oliver (Esri)
Andreas Zuefle (Emory University)
Dalton Lunga (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
John Krumm (University of Southern California)

2022

Best Paper Runners-Up

“TorchGeo: Deep Learning with Geospatial Data”
Adam Stewart (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL, USA)
Caleb Robinson (Microsoft, Redmond, WA, USA)
Isaac Corley (University of Texas at San Antonio, TX, USA)
Anthony Ortiz (Microsoft, Redmond, WA, USA)
Juan Lavista Ferres (Microsoft, Redmond, WA, USA)
Arindam Banerjee (University of Texas at San Antonio, TX, USA)

“Modeling the Small-World Phenomenon with Road Networks”
Michael Goodrich
Evrim Ozel

Best Poster

“Estimating Counterfactual Treatment Outcomes over Time in Complex Multiagent Simulation”
Keisuke Fujii (Nagoya University and RIKEN, Japan)
Koh Takeuchi (Nagoya University and RIKEN, Japan)
Atsushi Kuribayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)
Naoya Takeishi (HES-SO and RIKEN, Switzerland and Japan)
Yoshinobu Kawahara (Kyushu University and RIKEN, Japan)
Kazuya Takeda (Nagoya University, Japan)

Best Poster Runner-Up

“Deep Geometric Neural Network for Spatial Interpolation”
Minxing Zhang (Emory University, Atlanta, GA USA)
Dazhou Yu (Emory University, Atlanta, GA USA)
Yun Li (Emory University, Atlanta, GA USA)
Liang Zhao (Emory University, Atlanta, GA USA)

Best Demo

“Wind Awareness for Energy Consumption in Drone Simulations”
Noah Kelleher (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Ricardo Ramirez (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Adnan Salihovic (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Nathan McKay (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Jonathan Kelly (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Hengwei Chen (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)
Goce Trajcevski (Iowa State University, Ames, IA USA)

Best Vision Paper

“Causal Inference for Interpretable and Robust Machine Learning in Mobility Analysis”
Yanan Xin (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Natasa Tagasovska (Prescient Design, Genentech | Roche, Basel, Switzerland)
Fernando Perez-Cruz (Swiss Data Science Center, Zürich, Switzerland)
Martin Raubal (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

Vision Paper – 2nd Place

“Geospatial Accessibility and Inclusion by Combining Contextual Filters, the Metaverse and Ambient Intelligence”
Yaron Kanza (AT&T, New York, NY, USA)
Balachander Krushnamurthy (AT&T, New York, NY, USA)
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T, New York, NY, USA)

Vision Paper – 3rd Place

“Electric Vehicle Charging: It Is Not as Simple as Charging a Smartphone”
Saeed Nasehibasharzad (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Farhana Choudhury (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Lachlan Andrew (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)
Majid Sarvi (University of Melbourne, Australia)

GIS-Cup Winner

“Challenges in Building Extraction from Airborne LiDAR Data: Ground-truth, Building Boundaries, and Evaluation Metrics”
Hunsoo Song (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA)
Jinha Jung (Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN, USA)

GIS-Cup – 2nd Place

“An Unsupervised Building Footprints Delineation Approach for Large-Scale LiDAR Point Clouds”
Xin Xu (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)

GIS-Cup – 3rd Place

“Deep Semantic Segmentation for Building Detection Using Knowledge-Informed Features from LiDAR Point Clouds”
Weiye Chen (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)
Zhihao Wang (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)
Zhili Li (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)
Yiqun Xie (University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA)
Xiaowei Jia (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
Anlin Li (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Student Research Competition Graduate Winner

“Toward a Unified Deep Model for Trajectory Analysis”
Mashaal Musleh (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)

Student Research Competition Graduate – 2nd Place

“Quantum Classifiers for Remote Sensing”
Johann Maximilian Zollner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Student Research Competition Graduate – 3rd Place

“Choosing Feature Selection Methods for Spatial Modeling of Soil Fertility Properties at Field Scale”
Caner Ferhatoglu (Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate Winner

“MagttLoc: Decimeter Indoor Localization System Using Commercial Devices”
Farah Youssef (Alexandria University and Kafrelsheikh University, Egypt)
Sara Elmogy (Alexandria University and Kafrelsheikh University, Egypt)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate – 2nd Place

“Spatiotemporal Heterogeneities of the Associations Between Human Mobility and Close Contacts with COVID-19 Infections in the United States”
Wen Ye (University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate – 3rd Place

“Sharing Without Caring: Privacy Protection of Users’ Spatio-Temporal Data Without Compromise on Utility”
Ren Ozeki (Osaka University, Japan)
Haruki Yonekura (Osaka University, Japan)

2020

Best Poster

“Route-preserving Road Network Generalization”
Mees van de Kerkhof (Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Irina Kostitsyna (TU Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
Marc Van Kreveld (Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Maarten Löffler (Utrecht University, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Tim Ophelders (TU Eindhoven, Eindhoven, The Netherlands)

Best Poster Runner-Up

“A Persistence-Based Approach for Individual Tree Mapping”
Xin Xu (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
Federico Iuricich (Clemson University, USA)
Leila De Floriani (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Best Demo

“A Demonstration of Interactive Exploration of Big Geospatial Data on UCR-Star”
Saheli Ghosh (University of California Riverside, Riverside, California, USA)
Akil Sevim (University of California Riverside, Riverside, California, USA)
Ahmed Eldawy (University of California Riverside, Riverside, California, USA)

Best Demo Runner-Up

“Visualizing Spatio-Temporal Keyword Trends in Online News Articles”
John H. Kastner (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
Hanan Samet (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)

Best Programming Contest Solution (two winning solutions)

“An Effective Fleet Management Strategy for Collaborative Spatio-Temporal Searching”
Lingfeng Ming (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China)
Qi Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China)
Ming Dong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China)
Bolong Zheng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China)

“A Fleet Manager that Brings Agents Closer to Resources”
Wenli Li (Microsoft, San Francisco, California, USA)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate Winner

“Efficient Downscaling of Satellite Oceanographic Data With Convolutional Neural Networks”
Nikita Saxena (Space Applications Center, ISRO Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate 1st Runner-Up

“Detecting Vehicle Illegal Parking Events Using Spatial-Temporal Features”
Jiawei Jiang
Yu-Chen Chen

Student Research Competition Undergraduate 2nd Runner-Up

“Deep Learning-based Floor Prediction Using Cell Network Information”
Khaled Alkiek
Aya Othman

2019

Best Poster

“Part-Structured Models for Automatically Georeferencing Historical Map Images”
Nicholas Howe (Smith College, USA)
Jerod Weinman (Grinnell College, USA)
John Gouwar (Grinnell College, USA)
Aabid Shamji (Grinnell College, USA)

Best Demo

“VROffice: Interactive and Immersive 3D Visualization, Manipulation and Correlation of Multivariable Georeferenced Datasets in Virtual Reality”
Pedro Rossa (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Rafael Horota (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Alysson Soares Aires (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Lucas Kupssinsku (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Carolina Jung Kremer (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Eniuce Souza (State University of Maringa, Brazil)
Ademir Marques Jr. (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Luiz Gonzaga Jr. (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Mauricio Veronez (Vale do Rio do Sinos University UNISINOS, Brazil)
Caroline Cazarin (CENPES – PETROBRAS, Brazil)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Flight Delay Prediction using Airport Situational Awareness Map”
Wei Shao (RMIT University, Australia)
Sichen Zhao (RMIT University, Australia)
Siyu Tan (Xi’an University of Technology, China)
Arain Prabowo (RMIT University, Australia)
Piotr Koniusz (CSIRO, Australia)
Flora D. Salim (RMIT University, Australia)
Jeffrey Chan (RMIT University, Australia)
Xinhong Hei (Xi’an University of Technology, China)
Bradley Feest (Northrop Grumman Corporation, USA)

Best Programming Contest Solution

“Distance-Aware Competitive Spatiotemporal Searching Using Spatiotemporal Resource Matrix Factorization”
Joon-Seok Kim (George Mason University, USA)
Dieter Pfoser (George Mason University, USA)
Andreas Züfle (George Mason University, USA)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate Winner

“Discovering Human Activity Community in A City”
Tianyuan Huang (South China University of Technology, China)

Student Research Competition Graduate Winner

“Towards Scalable Spatial Probabilistic Graphical Modeling”
Ibrahim Sabek (University of Minnesota, USA)

2018

Best Poster

“An Ontology-based Algorithm for Managing the Evolution of Multi-Level Territorial Partitions”
Camille Bernard (University Grenoble Alpes, France)
Christine Plumejeaud-Perreau (LIttoral ENvironnement et Sociétés, France)
Marlene Villanova-Oliver (University Grenoble Alpes, France)
Jerome Gensel (University Grenoble Alpes, France)
Hy Dao (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

Best Demo

“Dynamic Spatio-temporal Integration of Traffic Accident Data”
Ove Andersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Kristian Torp (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Realtime linear cartograms and metro maps”
Thomas C.Van Dijk (Würzburg University, Germany)
Dieter Lutz (Würzburg University, Germany)

Best Programming Contest Solution

“Fast Analysis of Upstream Features on Spatial Networks (GIS Cup)”
Salles Viana Gomes Magalhães (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil)
W. Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Ricardo dos Santos Ferreira (Universidade Federal de Viçosa, Brazil)

Student Research Competition Undergraduate Winner

“An Intelligent and Interactive Route Planning Maker for Deploying New Transportation Services”
Fandel Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

Student Research Competition Graduate Winner

“Summit: A Scalable System for Massive Trajectory Data Management”
Louai Alarabi (University of Minnesota, USA)

2017

Best Poster

“Searching OSM Planet with Context-Aware Spatial Relations”
Daniel Bahrdt (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Stefan Funke (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Rick Gelhausen (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Sabine Storandt (University of Würzburg, Germany)

Best Demo

“Virtual Cities: 3D Urban Modeling from Low Resolution LiDAR Data”
Saleh Albeaik (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, Saudi Arabia)
Mohamed Alrished (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, Saudi Arabia)
Salma Aldawood (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, Saudi Arabia)
Sattam Alsubaiee (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, Saudi Arabia)
Anas Alfaris (Center for Complex Engineering Systems, Saudi Arabia)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Large Scale Analytics of Vector+Raster Big Spatial Data”
Ahmed Eldawy (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Lyuye Niu (University of California, Riverside, USA)
David Haynes (University of Minnesota, USA)
Zhiba Su (University of California, Riverside, USA)

Best Programming Contest Solution

“A Fast Implementation of Near Neighbors Query for Fréchet Distance”
Julian Baldus (Saarland University, Germany)
Karl Bringmann (Max Plank Institute for Informatics, Germany)

2016

Best Posters

“Scalable 3D Spatial Queries for Analytical Pathology Imaging with MapReduce”
Yanhui Liang (Stony Brook University, USA)
Hoang Vo (Stony Brook University, USA)
Ablimit Aju (Hewlett Packard Labs, USA)
Jun Kong (Emory University, USA)
Fushen Wang ((Stony Brook University, USA)

“Mining City-Wide Encounters in Real-Time”
Anthony Quattrone (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Lars Kulik (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Best Demos

“CDO: Extremely High-Throughput Road Distance Computations on City Road Networks
Shnagfu Peng (University of Maryland, USA)
Hanan Samet (University of Maryland, USA)

“A Spatial Column-Store to Triangulate The Netherlands on the Fly”
Romulo Gonclaves (NLeSC, The Netherlands)
Tom van Tilburg (Geodan, The Netherlands)
Kostis Kyzirakos (CWI, The Netherlands)
Foteini Alvanaki (CWI, The Netherlands)
Panagiotis Koutsourakis (MonetDB Solutions, The Netherlands)
Ben van Werkhoven (CWI, The Netherlands)
Willem van Hage (CWI, The Netherlands)

Best Fast Forward Presentations

“Spatio-Temporal Modeling of the Topology of Swarm Behavior with Persistence Landscapes”
Padraig Corcoran (Cardiff University, UK)
Christopher B. Jones (Cardiff University, UK)

“Spatio-Temporal Sentiment Hotspot Detection Using Geotagged Photos”
Yi Zhu (University of California at Merced, USA)
Shawn Newsam (University of California at Merced, USA)

Best Programming Contest Solution

“Efficient Method for Large-Scale Spatio-Temporal Hotspot Analysis”
Gabor Makria (University of York, UK)

Best Student Research Competition

Graduate Category
Ashwin Shashidharan (North Carolina State University, USA)

Undergraduate Category
Aaron San Jose (University of California at Merced, USA)
Eduardo Hernandez (University of California at Merced, USA)

2015

Best Programming Contest Solution

“Routing with Polygonal Constraints”
Martin Werner (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)

Best Demo

“LIMO: Learning Programming using Interactive Map Activities”
Ruby Tahboub (Purdue University, USA)
Jaewoo Shin (Purdue University, USA)
Aya Abdelsalam (Purdue University, USA)
Jalaleldeen Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Walid G. Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Sunil Prabhakar (Purdue University, USA)

2014

Best Programming Contest Solution

“An Efficient Method of Map Generalization Using Topology Partitioning and Constraints Recognition”
Hongtai Zhang (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Jian Dai (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Kuien Liu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Huidan Liu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China)
Danhuai Guo (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

2010

Best Poster

“Location Recommendation for Location-based Social Networks”
Mao Ye (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Peifeng Yin (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Augmenting Internet Maps with Property Information from Aerial Imagery”
Philipp Meixner (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
Franz Leberl (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

2009

Best Student Paper

“An Agenda for the Next Generation Gazetteer: Geographic Information Contribution & Retrieval”
Carsten Keßler (University of Münster, Germany)
Krzysztof Janowicz (University of Münster, Germany)
Mohamed Bishr (University of Münster, Germany)

Best Poster

“Opportunistic Sampling in Wireless Sensor Networks”
Muhammad Umer (University of Melbourne. Australia)
Egemen Tanin (University of Melbourne. Australia)
Lars Kulik (University of Melbourne. Australia)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Sea Floor Bathymetry Trackline Surface Fitting Without Visible Artifacts Using ODETLAP”
Tsz-Yam Lau (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
You Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
Zhongyi Xie (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
W Randolph Franklin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)

2008

Best Poster

“A Situation-centric Approach to Meteorological Services in the SITUMET Platform”
Stefan Pfennigschmidt (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering, Germany)
Agnès Voisard (Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering and Free University Berlin, Germany)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Applying Hierarchical Graphs to Pedestrian Indoor Navigation”
Edgar-Philipp Stoffel (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
Korbinian Schoder (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)
Hans Jürgen Ohlbach (Ludwig-Maximilians University Munich, Germany)

2007

Best Poster

“Optimal Route Selection with Route Planners: Results of a Desktop Usability Study”
Hartwig Hochmair (University of Florida)

Best Fast Forward Presentation

“Defining Edges on a Round Earth”
Michael Kallay (Microsoft Corporation, UA)